Both the United Kingdom Armed Forces (formerly Combined Services) and the Royal Navy Sports Control Boards have annual awards ceremonies. The categories are sports man of the year, sports woman of the year, sports official of the year and team of the year.  Each year the entries are whittled down to three nominations per category who are invited to the awards ceremony.  The UKAF Awards are usually held in London whilst the last few RN awards have been presented onboard HMS Victory.

The UKAF Rugby Referees award the Jim Lees Memorial Trophy for referee of the year. Jim Lees was a former Group Capt in the Royal Air Force and also Chairman of Combined Services Rugby Referees and also represented Combined Services refereeing at the RFU.  He sadly passed away whilst in the post of Chairman and since then the award has been made in his memory as Jim was the architect for the modern day United Kingdom Armed Forces Rugby Referees organisation.  They also present a second award for match official of the year.  This recognises not only refereeing accomplishment but also the greater role that is now played by Assistant Referees and the wider Match Official team.

Geraint Ashton Jones's achievement of winning the Royal Navy Sports Control Board's Award, presented to the Sports Official of the Year Award, twice was the first time this had been achieved.  He won the award in 2004 for his refereeing and then received the award again in 2011 for his coaching.

In 2019 the scope of this awards page was widened to include National awards when Si Aldridge, a member of the Royal Navy Rugby Union Society, won the Guinness National Rugby Award for Referee of the Year. Later in the same year the Union had three nominees at the Naval Service Sports Board Sports Awards with Sam Matavesi going on to win the Sportsman of the Year Award.

NameYearAward
Sam Matavesi2019UKAF Sportsman of the Year
Sam Matavesi2019RN Sports Control Board Sportsman of the Year
Charlotte Fredrickson2019RN Sports Control Board Sportswoman of the Year Runner Up
Scott Makepeace2019RN Sports Control Board Young Sportsman of the Year Runner Up
Si Aldridge2019Guinness National Rugby Awards - Referee of the Year
Sam Alderson2018RN Sportswoman of the Year
Duncan McClement2016UKAFRR Jim Lees Trophy - Match Official of the Year
Duncan McClement2016SRU Referee of the Year
Paula Bennett-Smith2014RN Sportswoman of the Year
Dave Pascoe2013CS Sportsman of the Year
Dave Pascoe2013RN Sports Control Board Sportsman of the Year
Tom Davies2013RN Sports Control Board Young Sportsman of the Year Runner Up
Andrew Wilcox2013RN Sports Control Board Official of the Year Runner Up
Si Aldridge2012CSRR Match Official of the Year
Geraint Ashton Jones2010CS Sports Control Board Official of the Year Runner Up (awarded for coaching)
Geraint Ashton Jones2010RN Sports Control Board Official of the Year (awarded for coaching)
Paul Burton2010CSRR Jim Lees Trophy - Match Official of the Year
Greg Barden2009RN Sports Control Board Sportsman of the Year Runner Up
Ash Coates2009RN Sports Control Board Official of the Year Runner Up (awarded for performance analysis)
Tim Bailey2009CSRR Jim Lees Trophy - Match Official of the Year
Owen Salmon2008RN Sports Control Board Official of the Year Runner Up (awarded for coaching)
Roger Baileff2007CSRR Jim Lees Trophy - Match Official of the Year
Steve Harland2005CSRR Jim Lees Trophy - Referee of the Year
Geraint Ashton Jones2004CS Sports Control Board Official of the Year (awarded for refereeing)
Geraint Ashton Jones2004RN Sports Control Board Official of the Year (awarded for refereeing)
Geraint Ashton Jones2001CSRR Jim Lees Trophy - Referee of the Year
RNRU Senior XV1987CS Team of the Year
Paul Dunn1977CS Sportsman of the Year
Paul Dunn1977RN Sports Control Board Sportsman of the Year