The Commonwealth Navies Rugby Cup was first played for in 1997 and is a triennial event. This page attempts to bring together some of the competition’s history.  In 2018 New Zealand were unable to travel to the UK to defend the trophy they won in 2014 so the cup was only competed for in a single match between the Royal Navy and the Royal Australian Navy. With the Royal Navy winning the match they regained the cup once more.

YearWinnerRN v RANRN v RNZNRAN v RNZN
2018 - PortsmouthRN (7)61 - 0Not PlayedNot Played
2014 - North HarbourRNZN (1)37 - 1028 - 335 - 26
2012 - SydneyRN (6)36 - 1021 - 1813 - 41
2009 - PlymouthRN (5)34 - 1116 - 1012 - 45
2006 - Simon's TownRN (4)45 - 1210 - 2018 - 10
2003 - North HarbourRN (3)18 - 1525 - 1721 - 18
2000 - SydneyRN (2)26 - 1255 - 1524 - 15
1997 - EnglandRN (1)38 - 320-109 - 12

Note: In 2014 the competition was once again played between four teams with the USMC joining the three Navies. However, like the RNZN, the US Marine Corps did not travel to the UK so the Four Nations Maritime Cup was not played for. There is a separate page to view the Four Nations Maritime Cup Results.

Note: In 2006 the competition was played between four teams, as it was hosted by the Royal South African Navy.  To date this is the only tournament they have played in.  Their results were as follows:

RSAN lost 51 - 5 to Royal Navy

RSAN lost 38 - 15 to Royal New Zealand Navy

RSAN won 26 - 17 against Royal Australian Navy

Player of the Tournament

The 2014 Player of the Tournament was New Zealand Fly Half, Alan Holland.  It must be something to do with playing at the RNZN's Ngataringa Bay Sports complex as this was the first time a back had won the prestigious award since the tournament was last held in New Zealand in 2003. With only one match played in 2018 the man of the match is recorded.

YearPlayerTeam
2014Alan 'Dutchy' Holland - Fly HalfRoyal New Zealand Navy
2012Trevor Strickland - Number 8Royal New Zealand Navy
2009Damian Gibbs - Number 8Royal New Zealand Navy
2006Marsh Cormack - Lock ForwardRoyal Navy
2003Chris Bohan - Full BackRoyal Australian Navy
2000UnknownUnknown
1997UnknownUnknown

Match Details for Four Nations Cup

Following the failure of the South African team to compete after hosting the Commonwealth Cup in 2006 the US Marine Corps were invited to join the tournament in Auckland in 2014. This meant that a Four Nations tournament ran alongside the Commonwealth Cup for the first time. The Royal New Zealand Navy were the inaugural winners of the Four Nations Trophy.

YearWinnerMatchMatch
2014 - North HarbourRNZN [1]RN 84 USMC 21RAN 5 RNZN 26
RAN 25 USMC 0RN 28 RNZN 33
RNZN 53 USMC 3RN 37 RAN 10

Match Details for Royal Navy v New Zealand Navy, Australian Navy and South African Navy

The table below is a collation of the match details where known for the matches that the RN have played either as part of the Commonwealth Cup or when touring against the same opposition.

YearResultMatch Details
2018RN (9) 61 - RAN 0US Portsmouth Chambers [ 3 x T], Fairbrother, Raumakita [2 x T], Davies, Priddey, [1 x T], Humphrey [8 x C] Team: Beasley *, Priddey * (c), Warner *, Pascoe *, Makepeace *, Matavesi *, Hayler *, Fairbrother *, Rees *, Huntley *, Chambers *, Loydall *, Raumakita *, Myers *, Humphrey * Reps Wilman, Frogley, O. Mason *, Harvey *, Fox *, Moore *, S. Davies *, Dimmock-Williams *
2014RN 28 RNZN (2) 33HMNZ Philomel, North Harbour [?] Bowden, Thompson, Fairbrother [1 x T], Cadywould [2 x C, 3 x P] Team Beasley *,M Jones, Owen *, E Pascoe, Cormack *, Fairbrother *, Taylor *, Thompson *, D Pascoe *, Huntley *, Bowden, T Davies *, S Davies *, R Cadywould, Humphrey * Reps Gaught, Blackburn *, Basher, Raumakita *, Stephen *, Benzie, Cooper *, Cowley *
2014RN(8) 30 - RAN 10HMNZ Philomel, North Harbour [?] Cooper, Huumphrey, Bowden, Basher [1 x T], Cadywould [1 x T, 2 x C, 2 x P] Team Beasley *,M Jones, Owen *, E Pascoe, Cormack *, Cooper *, Fairbrother *, Thompson *, D Pascoe *, Huntley *, Bowden, T Davies *, S Davies *, R Cadywould, Humphrey * Reps Gaught, Blackburn *, Basher, Tindle, Raumakita *, Stephen *, J Jones, Benzie
2012RN (7) 36 RAN 10TG Millner Oval, Sydney [?] G Welling [3xT], S Raumakita [1xT] T Davies [1xT], D Pascoe [1xC, 1xP], N Bell [1xC] Team: Josh Terry, Ed Gaught, Chris Davies, Marsh Cormack *, Stu McLaren *, Steve Puleston, Seti Raumakita * (MoM) Gaz Evans *, Dave Pascoe (C) *, Nathan Huntley *, Greg Welling, Dale Sleeman *, Tom Davies, Loz Blackburn, Jon Humphrey * Reps: Chris McArdle, Kye BEasley *, Chris Thompson, Tyler Smart, John Clay, Josh Blackburn, Nick Bell - all replacements used
2012RN (6) 21 RNZN 18TG Millner Oval, Sydney [?] D Sleeman, G Evans [1xT], D Pascoe [1xC, 2xP], J Humphrey [1xP] Team: Josh Terry, Ed Gaught, Ewan Cowie *, Marsh Cormack *, Stu McLaren *, Steve Puleston, Seti Raumakita *, Gaz Evans * (MoM), Dave Pascoe (C) *, Nathan Huntley *, Greg Welling, Dale Sleeman *, Tom Davies, Loz Blackburn, Jon Humphrey * Reps: Chris McArdle, Kye Beasley *, Chris Davies, Chris Thompson, Tom Holliday, John Clay, Josh Blackburn - Clay, Blackburn J & Davies not used
2009RN (6) 34 RAN 11Plymouth Albion RFC [?], Team: Kyle Mason *, Gaz Evans *, Marc Roberts *, Niall Copeland, Stu McLaren, Kieron Morton, Mike Egglestone, Will Cairns, Jonny Stephen, Wayne John (C) *, Andy Vance *, Silvenusi Buinmasi *, Scott Llewellyn *, Rob Lloyd * | Tom Blackburn, Marc Jones,Ed Gaught , Aaron Benton, Wilson Tulakepa, Aaron Hunt (Nee Humphries)
2009RN (5) 16 RNZN 10Plymouth Albion RFC [?], Team: Kyle Mason *, Tom Evans-Jones, Marc Roberts *, Marsh Cormack *, Will Cairns, Kieron Morton, Tristan Lark, Gaz Evans, Dave Pascoe (C) *, Dom Griffin, Jonny Stephen, Dale Sleeman, Silvenusi Buinmasi *, Scott Llewellyn *, Josh Drauniniu *, Rob Lloyd * | Tom Blackburn, Dale Smith, Stu McLaren, Sikeli Wise, Mike Egglestone, Wilson Tulakepa, Aaron Hunt (Nee Humphries)
2006RN (1) 51 SAN 5Simon's Town [?], Team: Dan Parkes *, Colin Milkins *, Si Burns *, Marsh Cormack *, Jim Hyde *, Marc Salama *, Justin Doney *, Gaz Evans *, Dave Pascoe (C) *, Tom Glover, Andy Vance, Jamie Caruana *, Silvenusi Buinimasi, Greg Barden *, Rob Lloyd * | John Court, Martin Wooltorton *,Jess Owens, Andy Shields, Rhodri Dicks, Wayne John, Dave Jones *
2006RN 10 RNZN (1) 20Simon's Town [?], Team: Dan Parkes *, Colin Milkins *, Si Burns *, Marsh Cormack *, Jim Hyde *, Marc Salama *, Justin Doney *, Gaz Evans *, Dave Pascoe (C) *, Tom Glover, Andy Vance, Dave Berry *, Jamie Caruana *, Greg Barden *, Rob Lloyd * | John Court, Martin Wooltorton *,Jess Owens, Paul Laidler, Wayne John, Dave Jones *, Silvenusi Buinimasi *
2006RN (5) 45 RAN 12Simon's Town [?], Team: Dan Parkes *, Colin Milkins *, Si Burns *, Marsh Cormack *, Jim Hyde *, Marc Salama *, Justin Doney *, Gaz Evans *, Dave Pascoe (C) *, Craig Hodgkinson, Andy Vance, Dave Berry *, Jamie Caruana *, Silvenusi Buinimasi, Rob Lloyd * | John Court, Martin Wooltorton *,Jess Owens, Paul Laidler, Wayne John, Dave Jones *, Greg Barden *
2003RN (4) 25 RNZN 17HMNZS Philomel [?], Team: Bill Parry, Jan Laity *, John Court, Mike Cordner *, Glen Cavanagh, Ben Slatter, Matt Parker *, Bob Armstrong *, Dave Pascoe *, Paul Clark *, Dave Jones *, Dave Sibson *, Neil WIlliams *, Richie Neve, Spencer Brown +* | Nick Bartlett *, Dan Parkes *, Lee Norris, Doc Cox, Owen Salmon *, Dane Smallbone, Andy Vance
2003RN (4) 18 RAN 15HMNZS Philomel [?], Team: Nick Bartlett (C) *, Jan Laity *, Dan Parkes *, Mike Cordner *, Glen Cavanagh, Ben Slatter, Matt Parker *, Bob Armstrong *, Dave Pascoe *, Paul Clark *, James Hearsay, Dave Sibson *, Neil WIlliams *, Richie Neve, Dave Jones * | Bill Parry, Lee Norris, Doc Cox, Will Blackett, Owen Salmon *, Wagstaff, Andy Vance
2000RN (3) 26 RAN 12Sydney [?]
2000RN (3) 55 RNZN 15Sydney [?]
1997RN (2) 24 RAN 3Devonport Services RFC [?]
1997RN (2) 10 RNZN 5US Portsmouth RFC
1992RN (1) RN WinPre Commonwealth Cup, HMNZS Philomel [?]
1986RN (1) 23-13Pre Commonwealth Cup, Sydney [?] Martin, Hughes, Penfold [1xT], Whittington [1xC, 2xP]
* RN Capped player, + International